National Rankings for 2001
For the complete and current rankings, please go to Charles's Fencing Page
Senior ME  
 
        C K N N O G T
        A Z A T F A O
        P N T V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     20 34 35 29 29 37  
         
1) WOOD Mike TVL TFS 10 23 28 28 23 10 102
2) TORRENTE Dario TVL TFS 24 28 23 19 10 14 94
3) BOPAPE Reginald NTV MAMELODI   19 15 19 28 19 85
4) HARROP-ALLIN George TVL TFS   19 19 10 13 11 62
5) NIEUWENHUIS Johan OFS BFC 4   19 15 7 15 56
6) DREYER Wim TVL OFC   12   12 15 12 51
7) NKOANE Mpho NTV MAMELODI   4 13   19 13 49
8) STEENKAMP Daniel NTV TFS 20     28 48
9) TYSHLER Natasha TVL TFS   7   11 19 4 41
10) BELLENGERE Adrian NAT UND 16 14 11     41
11) LYDALL Peter TVL WITS 6 13 7 7 14 7 41
12) DUBE Ronald NTV MAMELODI   4 7 13 12 9 41
13) QUAYLE Barry CAP CFA 9   7   11 7 34
14) KOVACS Gabor NTV KOVACS KIDS     14   19 33
15) DICKSON Andre CAP USSK 16 7 2   7   32
16) MLAMBO Stevens NTV MAMELODI   4 4 7 8 8 27
17) V ZYL Ferdinand TVL OFC 8 4 4   9 4 25
18) ERASMUS Barend NTV TUKS     23     23
18) JONKER Ian CAP UCT     23 23
20) TOWNSEND Luke TVL TFS   15   7     22
21) VEITCH Herman OFS VASK   7   7 7   21
22) V NIEKERK Frans TVL TFS     12 8     20
23) BASSON Ian NAT IFC 12     7 19
24) MNISI Irvin NTV MAMELODI   10 4 4     18
25) KENDAL Grant NAT UND     4   7 7 18
26) MULLINS Taariq CAP ATHLONE TECH   8   9     17
27) MABENA Isaac NTV MAMELODI   11 1 4     16
28) MABASO Sibusiso NTV MAMELODI   4   4 4 4 16
29) ROUILLARD Francois CAP CFA 11     4   15
30) COLLINS Russel CAP UCT     14     14
31) SPURRETT Dave NAT UND 4 9     13
32) BUITENWEG Riaan TVL OFC     7 4   2 13
33) DE VILLIERS Gerrit CAP USSK 3   9     12
34) HARVERSON Scott NAT UND 3 4     4 1 12
35) LOMBARD David NAT UND   2 4   2 4 12
36) HOCKADAY Chris TVL TFS   2 2 4   4 12
37) STAFFORD Mike TVL TFS     10     10
38) BREWER Daniel NAT UND   2 4   4   10
39) V TONDER Matthys TVL OFC   7     2   9
40) SHUTE David NAT PMB   1   4 4   9
41) MUSTARD Andrew NAT UND   4 1   2 2 9
42) LOUW Francois NTV ERE SABEL     8     8
43) LARSEN Stephen TVL TFS   2 2   4   8
44) OBERHOLZER Gavin TVL WITS     4   4 8
45) WIESE Jacob CAP USSK 7     7
46) JAYES Dickon TVL TFS   2 4     6
47) SPRING Timothy TVL TFS     4   2 6
48) GOVENDER Jude NAT PMB   2   2 2   6
49) HESS Brent CAP ATHLONE TECH 5     5
50) CHAPMAN Scott CAP CFA   4     1 5
51) BROWNELL Peter TVL TFS     2 2   1 5
52) MATTHEWS Dave TVL TFS     4 4
53) TITUS Mario CAP CFA     4   4
54) DE VILLIERS Johann CAP USSK     4     4
55) DMITRIEV Eugene TVL TFS     4 4
55) VD WESTHUIZEN Wiehann OFS VASK     4   4
57) DOMINY James NAT PMB     2 2   4
58) GETZSCHMANN Jorg TVL OFC     2     2 4
59) ALLNUTT Gerald TVL WITS     2   1 3
60) GIOT John CAP CFC 2     2
61) SPAMER Naude OFS BFC 2     2
62) RAMALIVHANA Thabang TVL SOWETO     2 2
63) JOOSTE Andre OFS BFC     2     2
64) HARRIS Gavin TVL TFS     2 2
65) OKOROKOV Yura TVL TFS     2     2
66) HARDING Alex NAT PMB   2     2
66) MPITI Thabo TVL SOWETO     2 2
66) NKOSI Joseph NTV MAMELODI     2     2
69) DANIELS Jean CAP WINDSOR   2     2
69) VD MERWE Schalk OFS UOVS     2     2
71) LEPUTU George TVL SOWETO     2 2
72) TIMM Bevan CAP UCT 1     1
73) MURRAY Jim CAP FALSE BAY 1     1
74) MATHEBULA Sipho TVL SOWETO     1 1
74) VD WALT Willem OFS BFC     1     1
76) LIN Spencer CAP ATHLONE TECH   1     1
 
Senior LE  
 
        C K N N O G T
        A Z A T F A O
        P N T V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     18 23 17 19 16 21  
         
1) TYSHLER Natasha TVL TFS   28 24 24 20 28 104
2) HUANG Shih-Ya CAP CFA 16 23 20   24   83
3) V BEUKERING Ingrid TVL TFS 24 19 16 20     79
4) BARLOW Rachael CAP CFA 12 19 16   16 15 66
5) JACOBS Louise TVL OFC 4 12   16 16 19 63
6) V BEUKERING Christal TVL TFS 11 4 8 16 11 14 52
7) DU PLOOY Adele TVL OFC 10 15 12 4 12 12 51
8) WESSELS Marie CAP USSK 7 8 9 10 10 19 48
9) O'LEARY Megan CAP UCT 20 14     11 45
10) HENNING Alma TVL RSK 9 7   12   14 42
11) LANGTON Marguerite TVL TFS 8 10 7 9   9 36
12) NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia OFS BFC 5 4 5   3 10 24
13) DA GRACA Catherine NAT AFAN   9 4   3 8 24
14) WILSON Kelly NTV TUKS     23 23
15) GEEL Lebogang NTV MAMELODI   11   8 4   23
16) RAUTENBACH Jacquiline CAP CFA   4   1 9 7 21
17) KITCHING Celma OFS BFC     10 5 5   20
18) GOSHER Shelley NAT AFAN 3 4 3   8   18
19) PEARSON Louise NAT UND   4 4   6 4 18
20) NASSON Rencia CAP CFC 16     16
21) MABASO Penelope NTV MAMELODI     7 7   14
22) JOUBERT Janie OFS UOVS   4   3   7 14
23) PIETERS Amy-Leigh CAP ATHLONE   13     13
24) GORDON Lizette NTV ERE SABEL     11     11
24) RAIZMAN Lena TVL TFS     11     11
26) SCHOLTZ Shirley OFS VASK     6   4   10
27) RABIE Charlene OFS VASK     3     7 10
28) GREENFIELD Marguerite TVL TFS     3   7 10
29) SIMONS Alison CAP CFA 2 7     9
30) SMIRLI-SARANDIS Simeona CAP CFC   7     7
31) KIGGEN Michelle NAT UND   7     7
32) LENZ Claudia TVL TFS     6     6
32) YATES Debbie TVL TFS 6     6
34) V OOSTERHOUT Monique TVL TFS     2   4 6
35) GERBER Karina TVL TFS     4     4
35) STACHLEWSKA Iwa CAP UCT 4     4
37) SIBANYONI Nomsa NTV MAMELODI     4 4
38) BAGLEY Vyonita CAP ATHLONE   4     4
38) MALTZ Alison TVL TFS     4 4
40) JOOSTE Cora OFS BFC     4 4
41) ENGLISH Heidi CAP CFC 3     3
42) EBRAHIM Nadia CAP ATHLONE TEC 2     2
42) VON WATZDORF Ilze OFS UOVS     2     2
44) JAMES Kate TVL WITS     2     2
 
Senior MF  
 
        C K N N O G T
        A Z A T F A O
        P N T V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     22 30 25 19 20 22  
         
1) WOOD Mike TVL TFS   28 28 16 24 28 108
2) QUAYLE Barry CAP CFA 28 19 23   20   90
3) TORRENTE Dario TVL TFS 23 23   20 16 23 89
4) SNIJDERS Louis TVL TFS 19   19 16   19 73
5) RAIZMAN Alex TVL TFS   15 15 10 11 12 53
6) DUBE Ronald NTV MAMELODI   11 19 7 8 14 52
7) STAFFORD Mike TVL TFS   19 11 11   10 51
8) LYDALL Peter TVL WITS 10 13 13   5   41
9) NIEUWENHUIS Johan OFS BFC 19   9 6   4 38
10) BELLENGERE Adrian NAT UND 14 14 10     38
11) SPIES Piet TVL PUK 11     8 4 13 36
12) MLAMBO Steven NTV MAMELODI   10 4 9   9 32
13) LEVY Gil NTV KOVACS     7 24     31
14) JAYES Dickon TVL TFS   7 4 4 12 8 31
15) MUSTARD Andrew NAT UND   4 4   9 11 28
16) KENDAL Grant NAT UND     4   16 7 27
17) FOK Roger CAP CFA 13   14     27
18) DE VILLIERS Gerrit Jan CAP USSK 12   12     24
19) HARVERSON Scott NAT UND 9 4     4 7 24
20) HOCKADAY Chris TVL TFS   7 8 3   4 22
21) MULLINS Taariq CAP ATHLONE TECH   8   12     20
22) KOVACS Gabor NTV KOVACS KIDS     19 19
23) TITUS Mario CAP CFA 4     6 7 17
24) HESS Eugene CAP ATHLONE TECH 15     15
24) KOVRIJNYKH Andrei TVL TFS     15 15
26) DE VILLIERS Johann CAP USSK 8   7     15
27) DE SZABO Hippy TVL TFS 4 2 4 5     15
28) CHAPMAN Scott CAP CFA     4 10   14
29) OXFORD Jaimie CAP FALSE BAY 7     7   14
30) LOMBARD David NAT UND   4 4   2 4 14
31) MARAIS Ashley CAP CFA   12     12
32) SPURRET Dave NAT UND 7 4     11
33) BREWER Daniel NAT UND   4 4   2   10
34) AMM Jackie TVL TFS   9     9
35) ALLNUTT Gerald TVL WITS     1   7 8
36) TIMM Bevan CAP UCT 4     4 8
37) JOOSTE Andre OFS BFC     7     7
38) DANIELS Jean CAP WINDSOR   7     7
39) COLLINS Russel CAP UCT     7     7
39) JANSEN Frederick TVL RAU   7     7
39) VENTER William CAP FALSE BAY 7     7
42) OBERHOLZER Gavin TVL WITS     3   4 7
43) BASSON Ian NAT IFC 7     7
44) VEITCH Herman OFS UOVS   4   2     6
45) SHUTE David NAT PMB   4     2   6
46) GOVENDER Jude NAT PMB   2   2 1   5
47) MULLINS Thaheer CAP ATHLONE TECH   4     4
48) MURRAY Jim CAP FALSE BAY 4     4
49) MULLER Sean CAP UCT     4 4
49) TITUS Marius CAP USSK 4     4
51) DANIELS Randall CAP WINDSOR 4     4
51) DU TOIT Ian CAP USSK     4     4
53) ROUILLARD Francois CAP CFA     3   3
54) SCOTT Allan CAP UCT     3   3
55) VD WESTHUIZE Wiehann OFS VASK     2     2
56) HARDING Alex NAT PMB   2     2
57) DUDDINGTON Gareth NAT UND   2     2
58) TOOLSI Reishin NAT UND   2     2
59) LIN Spencer CAP ATHLONE TECH   2     2
 
Senior LF  
 
        C K N N O G T
        A Z A T F A O
        P N T V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     16 22 16 11 15 14  
         
1) IVANOVA Ivana TVL OFC 24 28   24 24 24 100
2) BARLOW Rachael CAP CFA 20 19 24   20   83
3) STENHOUSE Ruth TVL TFS   23 16 20   16 75
4) AMM Jackie TVL TFS 16 15 20   10 20 71
5) HUANG Shih-Ya CAP CFA 16 19 16   16   67
6) WHITMORE Elvira TVL TFS 10 10 12 16 9 11 49
7) LANGTON Marguerite TVL TFS 9 7 8 11 11 16 47
8) DU PLOOY Adele TVL OFC 7 13 9   8 8 38
9) PIETERS Amy-Leigh CAP ATHLONE TECH   12   10 12   34
10) KITCHING Celma OFS BFC     7 16   9 32
11) BROCCARDO Irene TVL TFS   4 6 9 5 12 32
12) RAUTENBACH Jacquiline CAP CFA   4   12 4 10 30
13) GOSHER Shelley NAT AFAN 4 9 11   6   30
14) SMIRLI-SARANDIS Simeona CAP CFC 11 14     25
15) NIEUWENHUIS Cecilia OFS BFC 3 7 3   7 5 22
16) DA GRACA Catherine NAT AFAN   8 5   4 4 21
17) O'LEARY Megan CAP UCT 6 11     17
18) JOUBERT Janie OFS UOVS   4   7   6 17
19) PIETERS Glenda CAP AHLONE TECH     16   16
20) BAGLEY Vyonita CAP ATHLONE   7   8     15
21) NASSON Rencia CAP CFC 12     12
22) EBRAHIM Shanaaz CAP ATHLONE TECH 5 7     12
23) MALTZ Alison TVL TFS 4   3     4 11
24) V BEUKERING Ingrid TVL TFS     10     10
25) ENGLISH Heidi CAP UCT 8     8
26) RABIE Charlene OFS UOVS   4 4     8
27) GROBBELAAR Jessica OFS BFC     7 7
28) PEARSON Louise NAT UND   4     3   7
29) JOSIAS Carmen CAP ATHLONE TECH     6     6
30) GORDON Lizette NTV ERE SABEL     4     4
31) SIMONS Alison CAP CFA   4     4
32) STACHLEWSKA Iwa CAP UCT 3     3
 
Senior MS  
 
        C K N N O G T
        A Z A T F A O
        P N T V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     7 8 11 9 11 11  
         
1) TORRENTE Dario TVL TFS 19 19 24 19 24 24 91
2) JAYES Dickon TVL WITS   7   7 20 20 54
3) DE SZABO Hippi TVL TFS 7 15 8 11 12 12 50
4) STAFFORD Mike TVL TFS     16 15   10 41
5) JANSEN Frederik TVL RAU   11 12   16   39
6) DREYER Wim TVL OFC   11   11   16 38
7) QUAYLE Barry CAP CFA 11   11   16   38
8) KENDAL Grant NAT UND     10   11 16 37
9) LANGTON Marguerite TVL TFS 4 6 9 6 10 8 33
10) SCOTT Allan CAP UCT 15     9   24
11) COLLINS Russel CAP UCT     20     20
12) DE VILLIERS Gerrit Jan CAP USSK     16     16
13) WESSELS Marie CAP USSK     7   8   15
14) DU PLOOY Adele TVL OFC     11 11
15) DOMINY James NAT PMB     4 7   11
16) SMITH David CAP FALSE BAY 10     10
17) ALLNUTT Gerald TVL WITS     4   6 10
18) BASSON Ian NTL IFC     9 9
19) GOVENDER Jude NAT PMB     2 6   8
20) SALADINO Modesto TVL TFS     7 7
21) OXFORD Jaimie CAP FALSE BAY 6     6
22) DU TOIT Ian CAP USSK     6     6
23) DICKSON Andre CAP USSK   4     4
24) HARDING Alex NAT PMB   4     4
 
Senior LS  
 
        C K N O G T  
        A Z A F A O  
        P N T S U T  
        0 0 0 0 0 A  
        1 1 1 1 1 L  
           
  ENTRIES     5 5 5 4 4    
           
1) LANGTON Marguerite TVL TFS 11 15 11 19 11 56  
2) WESSELS Marie CAP USSK   19 10 11 15 55  
3) DU PLOOY Adele TVL RAU 10 10 7 10 19 49  
4) BARLOW Rachael CAP CFA 19   19     38  
5) O'LEARY Megan CAP UCT 15 11     26  
6) WHITMORE Elvira TVL TFS     15 10 25  
7) AMM Jackie TVL WITS     15     15  
8) GOSHER Shelley NAT UND   7     7  
8) STACHLEWSKA Iwa CAP UCT 7     7  
 
U20ME  
 
        C N K N O G T
        A A Z T F A O
        P T N V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     12 12 13 22 16 19  
         
1) V TONDER Matthys TVL OFC   12 24 28 24   88
2) NIEUWENHUIS Johan OFS UOVS 20 24   23 20 16 87
3) MULLINS Taariq CAP ATHLONE TECH 16 8 16 13 16 16 64
4) MULLINS Thaheer CAP ATHLONE TECH 10   12 11   24 57
5) MABASO Sibusiso NTV MAMELODI   20 11 7 16 10 57
6) DREYER David TVL OFC   20 12 9 12 53
7) ROOS Hans TVL OFC   9   19 11 9 48
8) JOOSTE Andre OFS BFC 12   10 15 8 11 48
9) TEE Kyle NTV PBHS   10 4 20 34
10) SMITH Julian CAP ATHLONE TECH 5 6 8 14 4   33
11) CHAPMAN Scott CAP FALSE BAY     9 8 10 6 33
12) DANIELS Jean CAP WINDSOR 7   5 7   8 27
13) FOK Roger CAP CFA 16 10     26
14) HESS Brent CAP ATHLONE TECH 24     24
15) NKOSI Joseph NTV MAMELODI   16   7     23
16) NEW Jared CAP FALSE BAY 11     12   23
17) MNISI Irvin NTV MAMELODI     16 4     20
18) HENDRICKS Lyle CAP ATHLONE TECH   19     19
19) SHUTE David NAT UND   7 7 3   17
20) MABENA Issac NTV MAMELODI   16     16
21) OBERHOLZER Gavin TVL WITS   9   7 16
22) MUSTARD Andrew NAT UND   6   5 4 15
23) VD MERWE Shalk OFS VASK   11     11
24) VENTER William CAP ATHLONE TECH 9     9
25) BAKKER Gysbert CAP FALSE BAY 8     8
26) ROOS Herman TVL OFC   6 2 8
27) MARAIS Ashley CAP CFA   7   7
27) RAUTENBACH Charles OFS BFC   7     7
29) PAVESE Yarif TVL TFS   4   3 7
30) JACOBS Ryan CAP CFA   4 3   7
31) LEVY Justin TVL TFS   4   3 7
32) ROSS Gavin CAP FALSE BAY 6     6
33) DISKIN Simcha TVL TFS   5 5
33) NTSHUDISANE Sello NTV MAMELODI   5     5
35) DMITRIEV Eugene TVL TFS   4 4
35) LIN Spencer CAP ATHLONE TECH   4     4
37) MANICOM Travis NTV PBHS   4     4
38) KNOWLES Evan TVL TFS   4     4
39) BUITENWEG Adriaan TVL OFC   2 2
40) MATHEBULA Mashudu TVL SOWETO   1 1
 
U20MF  
 
        C N K N O G T
        A A Z T F A O
        P T N V S U T
        0 0 0 0 0 0 A
        1 1 1 1 1 1 L
         
  ENTRIES     13 6 10 13 14 12  
         
1) HENDRICKS Lyle CAP ATHLONE TECH 12     16 20 20 68
2) NIEUWENHUIS Johan OFS BFC 10 19   24   12 65
3) MULLINS Taariq CAP ATHLONE TECH 16 10 11 16 16 16 64
4) CHAPMAN Scott CAP CFA 20 11 7 20 11 9 62
5) MARAIS Ashley CAP CFA 9   15   10 24 58
6) MULLINS Thaheer CAP ATHLONE TECH 11   4 12 24 11 58
7) JOOSTE Andre OFS BFC   19 11 12 10 52
8) DANIELS Jean CAP WINDSOR 4   11 10   16 41
9) FOK Roger CAP CFC 24 15     39
10) NEW Jared CAP FALSE BAY 16     16   32
11) SMITH Julian CAP ATHLONE TECH 5 7 6 8 8   29
12) OBERHOLZER Gavin TVL WITS   9   8 17
13) MEY Trevor TVL OFC   6 4 5 15
14) JACOBS Ryan CAP CFA   5 9   14
15) LEVY Justin TVL OFC   7   6 13
16) MUSTARD Andrew NAT UND   2   8   10
17) V DOORN Roderick TVL OFC   4 6   10
18) MULLER Sean CAP UCT   8 8
18) VENTER William CAP ATHLONE TECH 8     8
20) GORDON Jamie CAP CFA 7     7
21) MABENA Isaac NTV MAMELODI   6     6
22) SHUTE David NAT PMB   2   4   6
23) BAKKER Gysbert CAP FALSE BAY 6     6
24) VILJOEN Jacques CAP CFA   5   5
25) LIN Spencer CAP ATHLONE TECH   4     4